Volume 80 Issue 2 Club Website: HTTP://www.puyalluphawghunters.com     September 2003

Puyallup Hawg Hunters

Mike Buse wins at Scootney

Rob Towers with a 5.87 #
 Largemouth from Scootney

           Scootney   
 
Congratulations to Mike Buse for first place, Bryan Vance for second and Rob Towers for third place at Scootney.  Rob landed a 5.87 largemouth on day 1 which is the big fish of the year for the club.  Day 1 saw 4 limits caught and only 1 limit on day 2 which was cold and a little windy for August.  Check out the entire tournament results.

      Pot Holes Federation
         Tournament
 
The club finished 4th at Pot Holes in August anchored by Eric Woods who finished 19th and Mike Hostetter who finished 25th.
         
2004 Lakes
 
The 2004 tournament committee of Joe Scheperle, Art Soto, Paul Jones, Rob Towers, Mike Hostetter and Blaine Wesner was appointed at the September club meeting.  Their job is to pick 5 lakes and dates from the following list:  Boyer Park, Black, Tri Cities,  Chelan, Lower Columbia, Boardman, Duck , Whatcom, Roosevelt, PotHoles, Banks, Goodwin, Ice Harbor, Silver and Riffe.
 
         
Annual Dues

2004 annual dues of $56 are due by the end of the October club meeting.  

        Pot Holes    
      Tournament
 
The Pot Holes club tournament was a big success this year.  Camping at O'Sullivan's resort worked out well.  Many thanks to Joe Scheperle for picking up the food at Costco and to Joe Scheperle , Ken Juhl and Larry Guck for being the chefs.  25 members and guests fished.   The weights were very good.  Congratulations to Kenny G for First place, Tom Melowitz for second and Bryan Vance for third place.  Chuck Warner bagged a  4.38 # largemouth on day 2 for the big fish of the tournament.  At least 4 boats were stuck in the sand in the dunes which added to the tournament excitement.  Check out the  results.

   Kenny G wins at Pot Holes
 
       Lake Washington   
  Federation  Tournament
 
The club finished in 4th place at Lake Washington under very difficult fishing.  We had 2 anglers in the top 25: Tom Melowitz was 21st and Kenny G was 25th.

       Club Officers

The existing club officers were re elected to office for 2004. Doug Jorgensen is President, Mike Buse is Treasurer, Gerald Dunn is Secretary and Joe Scheperle is the Tournament Director.
 
 
Federation Year End Results
 
The club finished 3rd for the year and will be awarded a trophy and $300 at the November banquet.  We had two anglers finish in the top 25 individual anglers.  Ken Ganancial finished 13th and is the alternate for Washington State team for the western regionals next May.  Tom Melowitz finished 19th.  Congratulations to the entire state team for a job well done.


 
   The 2003 State Team 
Mike Hostetter, Chuck Warner, Mike Buse, Frank White, Ken Ganancial, Rob Towers, Joe Scheperle, Eric Woods, Tom Melowitz, Blaine Wesner.  Not Pictured are Bryan Vance and John Davis.

Home | New Member Info | By-Laws | Sponsors | Roster | Officers | Calendar
Club Tournaments | Open Tournaments | Links | Photos | Meeting Minutes