Volume 77 Issue 2 Club Website: HTTP://www.puyalluphawghunters.com     September 2002

Puyallup Hawg Hunters

The Banks Lake Conservation
 Crew

Mike, Rob, Doug and Chuck
Making Structure

      2003 Tournament  
       Lakes Selected
 
The 2003 Tournament Committee met after the August club meeting and choose possible lakes for the club to vote upon for 2003.  There will be 7 tournaments for 2003.  The first and last are one day Sunday tournaments following the Sammamish and Mickelsen Opens.  The 5 tournaments that were voted in at the September club meeting were:  Lake Roosevelt in April, Palmer Lake in May,  Pend O'reille in June, Scootney Reservoir in July or August and Potholes in September.  Palmer Lake Map - Scootney Map.
 

     
    2003 Federation
        Qualifiers
 
The Federation Qualifiers for 2003 will be:  Roosevelt -  May 4 and 5, Potholes - July 19 and 20, Lake Washington - September 13 and 14.  
 
  Boardman Results

 
The September 14/15 Federation Qualifier out of Boardman, Oregon saw good weather for 2 days.  The tournament was won by David Kromm with over 30 pounds for the 2 days.  While no club member finished in the top 25 the club finished just out of the money in 4th place and 7th place for the year.  Paul Jones finished 21st for the year. Congratulations to the 2002 state team!

    Lake Washington
          Results
 
 We had 23 club members fish the 8/10 Lake Washington club tournament.  The tournament was originally scheduled for a night tournament but moved to normal hours for safety considerations.  Congratulations to A.J. Juhl for his first club tournament win.  Joe Scheperle was second with the only 5 fish limit and Ken Ganancial had big fish and third place.  Ken's big fish was 4.61 pounds and now stands as the big fish for the year.  Complete results are on the Web.

Ken G with a 4.61 # smallie

   Crow Butte Results
 
We had 22 club members fish Crow Butte.  The wind blew Saturday and only a few boats ventured out into the main river.  All reported getting wet.  Congratulations to Gerald Dunn for his first club win and big fish.  Larry Guck was second and Tom Melowitz took third.  See the Web site for complete results. 

   2003 Officers
 
2003 officers were elected at the September club meeting.  President - Doug Jorgensen, Treasurer - Mike Buse, Secretary - Gerald Dunn, Tournament Director - Joe Scheperle.

   Yamamoto Product
 
Jim Littrel, from J & B Lures, has indicated that he can get the club a giant discount on Yamamoto product if we by at least $900 in product.  The normal price for Yamamoto product is $5.95 per package.  If we buy $900 worth the price will be approximately $3.35 per package.   Currently we have $633 worth of product that club members will be ordering. Please contact Tom Melowitz by phone or email with quantity, color and type if you are interested in participating.  As soon as we have people signed up for $900 the order will go in.


             Banks Lake
       Conservation
 


Joe Perrin, Rea Long, Ken Ganancial, Chuck Warner, Mike Buse, Bryan Vance, Doug Jorgensen, Colton Buse, Rob Towers, Larry Guck, Eric Woods, and  John Davis headed up the club conservation activity of building structure that will be planted in Banks Lake next year.
Many thanks to each of them for taking time to represent the club.

Home | New Member Info | By-Laws | Sponsors | Roster | Officers | Calendar
Club Tournaments | Open Tournaments | Links | Photos | Meeting Minutes