Volume 78 Issue 1 Club Website: HTTP://www.puyalluphawghunters.com     October 2002

Puyallup Hawg Hunters

Ken Ganancial - 2002 Angler of the Year

Gerald Dunn with his 4.89 # Big Fish of the Year

      2003 Tournament  
       Lakes Selected
 
The 2003 Tournament Committee met again after the September club meeting for the purpose of choosing dates and  resolving conflicts in May before sending in for the permits for club tournaments.  The only weekend open in May was a single Saturday, May 10th.  The 11th is Father's Day and was deemed not available for a tournament.  Since we had only a single day for a tournament the committee changed the lake from Palmer to Rife.  The dates and lakes being submitted for 2003 are:  
 
Sammamish - March 30
Roosevelt - April 12&13
Rife - May 10  
Pond O'rille - June  21&22 
Scootney - August 2&3
Potholes -September 6&7
Washington - October 12

The Open Tournaments are the days before the Sammamish and Washington tournaments.

 Scootney Map.
 

     
  

 

      Lake Washington
            Results
 
 Congratulations to Kenny G for 1st place,  Eric Woods for  2nd and Mike Buse for 3rd at the 10/20/02 Lake Washington Tournament.  Gerald Dunn weighed a 4.89 pound smallie which is the big fish for the year!  Congratulations to Gerald.  See the Web Site for complete tournament results.
 
 
   Angler of the Year
 
Congratulations to Ken Ganancial for winning Angler of the Year for 2002.  This is three years in a row Ken has been Angler of the Year.  2002 Final Standings.

       

            Most Improved 2002
            
Bryan Vance is the 2002 Most Improved Angler winner for 2002.  Bryan finished in 7th place in 2002 a 16 place improvement over 2001.  A.J. Juhl finished second with a 13 place improvement from 2001 to 2002.  Congratulations Bryan!.
 
 

  2002 State Team
 
The top 10 anglers of the year become the 2003 State Team.  The top 5 are boaters and places 6 - 10 are non boaters. Congratulations to the 2003 club members eligible for the state team:
1. Ken Ganancial
2. Eric Woods
3. A. J. Juhl
4. Mike Buse
5. Tom Melowitz
6. Mike Hostetter
7. Bryan Vance
8. Frank White
9. Rob Towers
10. Joe Scheperle    

Home | New Member Info | By-Laws | Sponsors | Roster | Officers | Calendar
Club Tournaments | Open Tournaments | Links | Photos | Meeting Minutes

1