November 14, 2001 Meeting Minutes


The meeting began at 7:15 PM and adjourned at 8:51 PM.  No one claimed the Big Fish Pot.  Mike Kennedy was a special guest.

Program Activity:   Nothing was scheduled. 


Treasurerís Report: 
Kenny G. reported a balance of $2,546.50 with Federation dues being paid.

Minutes:  The minutes from the previous month were as accepted as written in newsletter.

Banquet Report:   Copies of the menu for the banquet were distributed.   Doug Jorgensen proposed a motion, which passed unanimously,  that the club pays $600 towards the banquet this year and assumes the $300 dollar expense in 2002.

Conservation Report: Nothing Current.

Safety: 
Copies of safe boaterís certificates need to be turned in again.

Federation Report:  Paul Jones read the 2002 club tournament schedule as follows: 
                            
March 30th - Sammammish Open
March 31st - club tournament on Sammammish
April 27th - Lake Washington
May 18&19 - Duck Lake
June 22&23 - Lake Whatcom
Aug. 10th - Lake Washington (night tournament)
Sept. 7&8 - Crow Butte (Columbia River)
Oct. 19th - Lake Washington Bob Mickelsen Open
Oct. 20th - Lake Washington club tournament

Puyallup will run the Casting Kids at the Jamboree.  Puyallup will run the Puyallup Sportsmenís Show booth on the 1st night from 5-9 p.m. The Washington Federation will raffle a Suzuki Quad runner in 2002 drawing on July 4th. The clubs will keep .25 of every ticket they sell.

Tournament Report: Kenny G was the winner at Lake Washington and Angler of the Year.  Check the Web Site for Results.

Old Business:  Kenny G is handling club hats. The club discussed and voted upon eliminating or retaining the following awards for 2002 and beyond:   
            Big Fish Award - Retain
            Rookie of the Year  - Eliminated by a vote of 13 to 3
            Most Improved -  Retain by a vote of 11 - 4
            Angler of the Year - Retain by a vote of 15 -1
            Member of the Year - Unanimous to eliminate.

New Business:  Dan Iwamoto was voted back into the club. 

Klutz nominations:  Steve Holets discussed the nominees for the banquet.

 

Home | New Member Info | By-Laws | Sponsors | Roster | Officers | Newsletter | Calendar
Club Tournaments | Open Tournaments | Links | 2000 Banquet | Photos | Meeting Minutes