June 13, 2001 Meeting Minutes


The meeting began at 7:00 PM and adjourned at 8:45 PM.   No one claimed the Big Fish Pot.    Jeff Hackman, a perspective new member attended the meeting..

Program Activity:  
Franco Stone provided an outstanding talk on flipping and pitching.

Raffle:  The raffle generated $93.

Treasurerís Report:  Ken Ganancial reported a balance of $922.79.

Minutes:  The May minutes as posted on the Internet were accepted.

Banquet Report:   No report.

Conservation Report: No report.

Federation Report:   Steve Holets reported that 1400 fish were caught at the Kids Classic at Lake Washington.  Art Soto, Paul Jones and Steve Holets attended the Kids Classic.

Tournament Report:  The Pend Oreille River club tournament headquarters will be the Outpost.  Tournament hours will be 5:00 am until 3:00 pm on Saturday and 1:00 pm on Sunday.  The boat draw for starting position was held at the club meeting.  Paul Jones provided the Jamboree results.  The club finished 3rd.  Top individual club finishers were:  Tom - 21, Bryan - 22, Kenny G - 24, Gabe - 29, Franco - 43.  The club finished 6th at the Lake Washington Qualifier.  Kenny G took 6th place.  The River Runners were first.  Ron Hobbs Jr won with 26 pounds.  There was discussion about finding an alternative site the Vantage tournament.  The decision to go ahead with an alternate site will be made in July. 

Mary Bridge Donations:   Light House Marine provided a check for $50.

Safety: Please bring in a copy of your boating safety certificate and to give it to the secretary at the next meeting. These copies will be kept on file with the club.

Old Business:  Richard Bohart and Gerald Dunn presented information about club hats and shirts.  They will have a firm proposal for the July meeting.

New Business:  The secretary read a letter from the Federation president concerning the cost of the barge.  The club voted unanimously to have Paul Jones take the message back to stop all work on the barge until a firm estimate exists to complete all work.

Klutz Nominations:  Art Soto for weighing a short fish at the Jamboree.  Art Soto for not working the Casting contest.  Frank White for losing a rod at the Lake Washington Qualifier.

 

Home | New Member Info | By-Laws | Sponsors | Roster | Officers | Newsletter | Calendar
Club Tournaments | Open Tournaments | Links | 2000 Banquet | Photos | Meeting Minutes